Saturday, December 26, 2009

We've got nuthin'


I just hung up with SF. Here was our conversation.

Katie: You wanna post? I got nuthin'

SF: Nah. I'm going out of town. But, I'm taking these delicious Kahlua brownies.

Katie: Mmmm, that sounds divine. I need the recipe.

SF: I don't have it. Someone brought them to us. I'm cutting them into squares and they look awesome.

Katie: I have to do laundry and get groceries. Can you believe Wal-Mart and Kroger were closed yesterday? I mean not everyone is christian? I'd be so mad if I were jewish or something and wanted to make latkes.

SF: They're always closed on Christmas. Have you heard back from your agent?

Katie: No. Maybe I should write a post about waiting.

SF: Yeah. Waiting would be a good post. You know that awesome toy I just got?

Katie: Uh huh.

SF: The pen broke. I'm devastated.

Katie: Oh man, that sucks.

SF (speaking to her eldest) No! You can't wear that.
I have to go.

Katie: I think I'm gonna make a buttermilk pie.

SF: Okay - I'll call ya later.

SO dear readers, you get the idea. We don't have much news. I did get a new idea this morning for making my second book richer and more interesting, so I am off to do some research. But, it's top secret, and therefore, I can't blog about it. Sorry.

9 comments:

Shannon O'Donnell said...

Kahlua brownies? Hunt down the giver and get us the recipe, girl. Yummy! And what is buttermilk pie? :)

Katie said...

Buttermilk pie is supposed to be some kind of yummy pie - like a chess pie. These might be too southern for most to know.

But...

It was awful - so don't bother :-(

Joanna said...

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!! The PEN broke?!?!?!

Katie said...

Not to worry Jo!!! Not to worry!!! A newer, better pen is on it's way :-)

Hardygirl said...

So sad about my pen. :-(

It's under warranty so a new one will be heading my way once the service dept gets back from their holiday break. In the meantime (partly because i'm itching to get to work), I've ordered a super fancy art pen that my e-illustrator-friends prefer to the basic pen that came with the tablet. Soooooo in a couple of days I'll be back in business AND I'll have an extra pen.

Merry Christmas everyone!
Sf

Solvang Sherrie said...

Second book? Did you finish revisions on the other? Ahead of time?!

Katie said...

Yes Sherrie :-) Book one is finished and novel number two in in research mode.

YAY!

Lisa and Laura said...

You guys are hilarious!!! I've missed you over Christmas!

Kelly H-Y said...

Ohhhh, those brownies sound quite divine! Got a kick out of this post!

Our Motto

Our Motto